Winners 2013

Each year, about 20 finalists are selected from among the many scholarship applicants by a panel of four judges who listen anonymously to their CDs. In 2013 the┬ápreliminary round judges were: Carl Patrick Bolleia, D.M.A. ’15; Jahye Kim, D.M.A. ’14; Rose McCathran, B.M., M.M., NCTM; Ta-Wei Yu, D.M.A. ’13

At the recent auditions these finalists, ages 7-18, played two contrasting pieces from memory before three prominent adjudicators, David Leifer, D.M.A., M.M., B.M., Irina Morozova B.M., M.M., Hendry Wijaya, D.M.A., M.M., B.M., L.R.S.M. who selected the winners. Members, teachers and parents were in the enthusiastic audience.

Over the last twenty three years, more than 100 students have received Steinway Society scholarships. Many of the past winners have gone on to win other state and national prizes and study music in college.

The Scholarship Finalists

Steinway Princeton-NJ-piano-competition-recitals-performances-concertsSteinway Princeton-NJ-piano-competition-recitals-performances-concerts

  • Max Wang, student of Chiu-Tze Lin, First Place, Group I
  • Victoria Chen, student of Gloria Chu, Second Place, Group I
  • Julia Mergel, student of Rita Shklar, Third Place, Group I
  • Jenna Cooley, student of Gloria Chu, First Place, Group II
  • Lucy Zou, student of Ryugin Mikuriya, Second Place, Group II
  • Albert Gu, student of Paul Zeigler, Third Place, Group II
  • Carrie Chen, student of Michael Thomopoulos, Honorable Mention, Group II
  • Tsan Kenneth He, student of Veda Zuponcic, Honorable Mention, Group II
  • Vincent Jiang, student of Gloria Chu , Honorable Mention, Group II
  • Meghan Jin, student of Gloria Chu, Honorable Mention, Group II
  • Martin Long, student of Chiu-Ling Lin, Honorable Mention, Group II

Steinway Princeton-NJ-piano-competition-recitals-performances-concertsSteinway Princeton-NJ-piano-competition-recitals-performances-concerts

 

  • Angela Zhao, student of Chiu-Tze Lin, First Place, Group III
  • Dean Deng, student of Maria Asteriadou, Second Place, Group III
  • Gabrielle Hsu student of Veda Zuponcic, Honorable Mention, Group III
  • Allison Huang, student of Susan Starr, Honorable Mention, Group III
  • Irene Koc, student of Julia Lam, Honorable Mention, Group III
  • Amanda Liu, student of Veda Zuponcic, Honorable Mention, Group III
  • Yanjie Qiu, student of Ingrid Clarfield, Honorable Mention, Group III
  • Zack Kleiman, student of Martin Blickenstaff, First Place, Group IV
  • Kevin Kong, student of Chiu-Ling Lin, Second Place, Group IV
  • Amanda Mei, student of Chiu-Ling Lin, Third Place, Group IV
  • Lucas Hurley McCabe, student of Alan Wasserman, Honorable Mention, Group IV
  • Alexander Lo, student of Veda Zuponcic, Honorable Mention, Group IV
  • Steve Hsu, student of Veda Zuponcic, Honorable Mention, Group IV